Oktoberfest 2016 Results

 

Autocross - Friday

Fresno SCCA
Final Results
- BMW Club at Laguna Seca 2016 - Friday - Fri 08-26-2016
Total Registered: 76, with Times: 53
'2B' - Total Entries: 2 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 2B 112 Freedman, Ben 1998 BMW 318ti 30.135 [-]0.794
2 2B 729 Warner, Alan 1998 318ti 30.929 +0.794
'2C' - Total Entries: 1 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 2C 117 Knotek, Fred 1991 BMW 318is 32.763 -
'3A' - Total Entries: 9 Trophies: 3 Total Diff.
1T 3A 84 Walker, Rob 2014 BMW M235i 28.097 [-]0.965
2T 3A 22 Sansom, Scott 2012 BMW 135i 29.062 +0.965
3T 3A 203 Garrison, Marshall 1987 BMW 325is 30.253 +1.191
4 3A 902 Undercuffler, Phil 2014 BMW M235i 31.240 +0.987
5 3A 775 Lazard, Max 2011 BMW 135 34.917 +3.677
6 3A 249 Bennett, Lester 2014 BMW M235 DNS  
7 3A 100 Bronnikov, Dennis 2008 BMW 135i Conv DNS  
8 3A 328 Harris, Stephen 1987 BMW 332is DNS  
9 3A 250 Lewis, Linda 2014 BMW M235 DNS  
'3B' - Total Entries: 7 Trophies: 2 Total Diff.
1T 3B 747 Crumb, Kim 2004 330ci 28.964 [-]0.601
2T 3B 535 Pangrle, Barry 2007 BMW 335i 29.565 +0.601
3 3B 172 Hartge, John 2013 BMW 335is 30.192 +0.627
4 3B 642 Thorman, Eric 2008 BMW 335i 31.733 +1.541
5 3B 538 Jones, Richard 2012 BMW 328i 32.809 +1.076
6 3B 483 Feldhaus, Craig 2012 328i DNS  
7 3B 484 Feldhaus, Kathleen 2012 328i DNS  
'3C' - Total Entries: 16 Trophies: 5 Total Diff.
1T 3C 831 Khalsa, Satakal 2000 BMW 323i 27.416 [-]0.280
2T 3C 236 Gerber, Jan 2002 330ci 27.696 +0.280
3T 3C 590 McDaniel, Gary 2005 BMW 330ci 27.933 +0.237
4 3C 109 Farnham, Matt 2007 BMW Z4 3.0si Coupe 28.314 +0.381
5 3C 208 Shlychkov, Alexei 1996 BMW 328i 28.671 +0.357
6 3C 30 Noel, Andre 2016 BMW 340i 29.364 +0.693
7 3C 833 Hair, Woody 2004 BMW 330ci 29.524 +0.160
8 3C 243 Gerber, Candy 2002 330ci 29.714 +0.190
9 3C 400 Casey, Alex 2004 BMW 330ci 30.161 +0.447
10 3C 59 Washington, Michael 2016 BMW 340i 30.360 +0.199
11 3C 682 Frazier, Tom 2003 Z4 3.0i 31.784 +1.424
12 3C 770 Kaehler, Charles 1998 BMW 328i 32.662 +0.878
13 3C 455 Widmayer, Steve 2005 BMW 330ci 32.948 +0.286
14 3C 178 Bushman, Jeff 2005 BMW 330i DNS  
15 3C 771 Kaehler, Al 1998 BMW 328i DNS  
16 3C 418 Wulff, Dieter 2011 BMW 335i DNS  
'3D' - Total Entries: 7 Trophies: 3 Total Diff.
1T 3D 147 Thongsai, Ben 1990 BMW Z1 29.267 [-]0.055
2T 3D 341 Beydoun, Ramze 1990 BMW 325is 29.322 +0.055
3T 3D 182 Kendall, Mark 2007 BMW 328i 31.101 +1.779
4 3D 296 Skwiot, Tim 1990 BMW Z1 31.355 +0.254
5 3D 220 Biksa, Janis 1990 BMW 325i 32.208 +0.853
6 3D 381 Webb, T Ladson 2015 BMW 428i 32.722 +0.514
7 3D 661 Damm, Marinus 2012 BMW 328xiT DNS  
'6A' - Total Entries: 3 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 6A 97 Cunningham, Zac 2004 MINI Cooper S 27.954 [-]0.548
2 6A 96 Cunningham, Melissa 2005 MINI Cooper S 28.502 +0.548
3 6A 183 Holland, Charles 2013 MINI JCW GP 29.865 +1.363
'6B' - Total Entries: 1 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 6B 302 Kavanaugh, Tom 2008 MINI Cooper Clubman S 31.746 -
'7B' - Total Entries: 4 Trophies: 2 Total Diff.
1T 7B 35 Dillon, Melvin BMW 540i 28.874 [-]0.482
2T 7B 669 Wong, Nicholas 2001 BMW 540i 29.356 +0.482
3 7B 223 Moffitt, Jim 1991 BMW M5 31.143 +1.787
4 7B 437 Pramono, Brendan 1988 BMW 535is DNS  
'7C' - Total Entries: 9 Trophies: 3 Total Diff.
1T 7C 252 Otten, Jeff 1995 BMW 525i 28.264 [-]0.628
2T 7C 161 Arnold, William   28.892 +0.628
3T 7C 212 Akins, Alex 1986 BMW 635csi 30.775 +1.883
4 7C 494 Hurly, Sam 1986 BMW 535i 31.100 +0.325
5 7C 253 Otten, Tish 1995 BMW 525i 31.316 +0.216
6 7C 61 Alt, Robert 2013 BMW X1 32.133 +0.817
7 7C 392 Barrickman, Jeffrey 1984 BMW 633csi 32.209 +0.076
8 7C 419 Egelston, David 1985 BMW 635 34.393 +2.184
9 7C 420 Carroll-Egelston, Mary 1985 BMW 636 35.830 +1.437
'8' - Total Entries: 2 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 8 116 Bell, Tom 1998 Z3 27.546 -
2 8 485 Gurich, Johnny 2015 BMW M4 DNS  
'9' - Total Entries: 2 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 9 65 Smed, Scott ???? RENTAL RENTAL 30.539 [-]2.701
2 9 727 Auxier, Roger RENTAL 33.240 +2.701
'FUN' - Total Entries: 4 Trophies: 2 Total Diff.
1T FUN 878 Critchley, Michael 1997 BMW 328is 27.884 [-]0.164
2T FUN 779 Martinez, Rick 2009 BMW 135i 28.048 +0.164
3 FUN 533 Hall, Mark 1990 BMW Z1 DNS  
4 FUN 424 Herman, James 2015 BMW M4 DNS  


Top Times Of Day Time Class # Driver
Raw time 27.416 3C 831 Khalsa, Satakal

Autocross - Saturday

Fresno SCCA
Final Results
- BMW Club at Laguna Seca 2016 - SATURDAY - Sat 08-27-2016
Total Registered: 60, with Times: 43
'4C' - Total Entries: 3 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 4C 353 Peterson, Quentin 1988 BMW M3 35.258 -
2 4C 234 Knoot, Peter 1988 BMW M3 DNS  
3 4C 160 Hull, Tamara 1990 BMW M3 DNS  
'5A' - Total Entries: 11 Trophies: 4 Total Diff.
1T 5A 80 Kline, TC 2016 BMW 1M coupe 27.394 [-]0.129
2T 5A 815 Cowan, Jeff 2011 BMW M3 27.523 +0.129
3T 5A 210 Duecker, Dave 2015 BMW M4 27.718 +0.195
4 5A 512 Grant, Glenn 2003 BMW M3 28.561 +0.843
5 5A 716 Brekke, Athena 2016 BMW M3 29.151 +0.590
6 5A 912 Warner, Dave 2008 BMW M3 29.260 +0.109
7 5A 55 Semibratov, Dmitry 2015 BMW M4 29.277 +0.017
8 5A 186 Nederveen, Paul 2011 BMW M3 29.724 +0.447
9 5A 424 Herman, James 2015 BMW M4 36.540 +6.816
10 5A 713 Johnston, Blake 2016 BMW M3 DNS  
11 5A 239 Johnston, Brian 2016 BMW M3 DNS  
'5B' - Total Entries: 23 Trophies: 6 Total Diff.
1T 5B 200 Flanagan, Shawn 2011 BMW 1M 27.193 [-]0.172
2T 5B 256 Clenney, James 2004 BMW M3 27.365 +0.172
3T 5B 333 Uhler, Greg 2016 BMW M2 27.986 +0.621
4 5B 560 Arreaza, Octavio 2011 BMW 1M Coupe 28.060 +0.074
5 5B 803 Bell, Fred 2006 BMW M3 28.219 +0.159
6 5B 194 Thomson, Jeff 2003 BMW M3 28.410 +0.191
7 5B 643 Fricker, Steve 2013 BMW M3 28.569 +0.159
8 5B 711 Hedrix, Blain 2003 BMW M3 28.858 +0.289
9 5B 488 Golay, Quintin 2006 BMW M3 29.353 +0.495
10 5B 104 Goehring, Lisa 2016 BMW M2 29.793 +0.440
11 5B 93 Bell, Alison 2006 BMW M3 ZCP 29.881 +0.088
12 5B 904 Irish, Daniel 2011 BMW M3 29.902 +0.021
13 5B 595 Arnstein, John 2011 BMW M3 30.157 +0.255
14 5B 267 Patterson, Jim 2008 BMW M coupe 30.315 +0.158
15 5B 317 Ramage, Jeff 2008 BMW M3 30.635 +0.320
16 5B 141 Yost, Robert 2003 BMW M3 30.989 +0.354
17 5B 561 Smith, Geoff 2011 BMW 1M Coupe 31.093 +0.104
18 5B 327 Ambrose, Larry 2011 BMW M3 31.373 +0.280
19 5B 498 Litoff, Brett 2006 BMW Mcoupe 33.201 +1.828
20 5B 316 Hartka, Margaret 2008 BMW M3 34.187 +0.986
21 5B 907 Zeidberg, Lou 2008 BMW M3 DNS  
22 5B 891 Bentzen, William 2016 BMW M2 DNS  
23 5B 853 Tackett, Dan 2016 BMW M2 DNS  
'5C' - Total Entries: 9 Trophies: 3 Total Diff.
1T 5C 702 Jamin, Ricardo 2008 BMW Mcoupe 29.772 [-]0.250
2T 5C 148 Fota, Tom 2016 BMW M4 Coupe 30.022 +0.250
3T 5C 187 Oeschger, Paul 2001 BMW M3 coupe 30.063 +0.041
4 5C 149 Fota, Sue 2016 BMW M4 Coupe 30.514 +0.451
5 5C 746 Murphy, Steven 2007 BMW Mcoupe 31.560 +1.046
6 5C 363 Parks, Glen 2008 BMW Z4 M coupe 40.534 +8.974
7 5C 634 Zampiceni, Mike 2000 BMW Mcoupe DNS  
8 5C 551 Riley, Jean 2006 BMW M3 DNS  
9 5C 132 Mondeau, Greg 2000 BMW Mcoupe DNS  
'5D' - Total Entries: 6 Trophies: 2 Total Diff.
1T 5D 264 Kenna, Thomas 1999 BMW M3 27.498 [-]0.322
2T 5D 650 Feaver, Lloyd 1997 BMW M3 27.820 +0.322
3 5D 750 Fenner, Andrei 2004 BMW M3 29.160 +1.340
4 5D 254 Lange, Karen 1995 BMW M3 30.523 +1.363
5 5D 651 McGowan, Patrick 1999 BMW M3 DNS  
6 5D 478 LaGrone, Blake 1999 BMW M3 coupe DNS  
'11' - Total Entries: 3 Trophies: 1 Total Diff.
1T 11 387 Sasiada, Mateusz 2005 BMW M3 30.141 [-]2.808
2 11 388 Fraga, Mark 2005 BMW M3 32.949 +2.808
3 11 116 Bell, Tom 1998 BMW Z3 DNS  
'FUN' - Total Entries: 5 Trophies: 2 Total Diff.
1T FUN 469 Mallory, Mark rental rental rental 30.087 -
2T FUN 797 Stairs, Beth 2010 BMW M3 DNS  
3 FUN 405 Webster, Dave 1974 BMW 2002 DNS  
4 FUN 401 Miller, Ben 1974 BMW 2002 DNS  
5 FUN 161 Arnold, William 1972 BMW Bavaria DNS  


Top Times Of Day Time Class # Driver
Raw time 27.193 5B 200 Flanagan, Shawn

Fun Rally

 

First Place (tie)

David and Lora Yando

John Spear

 

Second Place

Byron McCauley and Sueann Meskell

 

Third Place

Shelia and Bob Morin

Gymkhana

 
1st Place
Gregory Johnson (#523)
John Hartge (#172)
Time: 2.41.39 (Adjusted)
 
2nd Place
Andre Noel (#30)
Michael Washington (#59)
Time: 2.47.87
 
3rd Place
Judy & Jeff Klassen (# 129 & 128)
Time: 2.59.62

Trivia Contest

 
First Place Ben Thongsai
Second Place Bob Morin
Third Place Tamara Hull + Bill Arnold
 
View the trivia contest questions, and here are the answers.

Photo Contest

 
BMWs at Rest​
First Place      Margaret Hartka
Second Place    Kai Yu​
Third Place   Jack Carpenter​
 
BMWs at the Current Oktoberfest​
First Place     Michael Mitchell
Second Place     Michael Washington​
Third Place   Julia Olsen-Peterson​
 
BMWs and People​
​Third Place     Michael Mitchell​
Second Place     Julia Olsen Peterson​
First Place     Byron McCauley                                                     ​
BMWs in Competition & Action​
First Place     Sheila Morin
Second Place    Bob Morin​
Third Place    Stanley Woo​
 
Original BMW Artwork/Drawings​
First Place    David Yand​o
Second Place     Michael Mitchell​
Third Place     Byron McCauley​                                                    ​
Enhanced or Manipulated Photography of BMWs​
First Place    Sueann Meskell
Second Place    Byron McCauley
Third Place     Sam Hurly​
                                      ​
Peoples Choice​
Michael Mitchell​

TSD Rally

 

TSD RALLY WINNERS:

CLASS C:

1) BEN THONGSAI and JONATHAN KING

2) BYRON McCAULEY and ROB MITCHELL

3) BRYAN HOWERTON and ROGER AUXER

CLASS B:

1) CANDY and JAN GERBER

2) SHELIA and BOB MORIN

CLASS A:

1) MARINUS and RENEE DAMM

Concours

 

 

Class

Place  Points  Full Name Year  novice Model
2nd Gen Modern 1980s Clean            
1 108.50 MacIntyre, David 1985 novice 635CSi
2 103.50 Larimer, Fred 1988   M3
  3 102.50 Glass, Dick 1980 novice M1
2nd Gen Modern 1980s Super Clean            
1 160.50 Robbins, Mark 1984 novice M635CSi
2 150.00 Borins, Jeff 1988 novice M5
3 128.50 Stephenson, Darin 1988   535iS
           
3rd Gen Modern 1990s Clean            
1 104.00 Ehyai, Amir 1991 novice M5
2 96.50 Steinbruner, Paul 1995 novice M3
3 82.00 Ohst, Dave 1997 novice M3
           
4th Gen Modern 2000s Clean            
1 83.00 Crumb, Kim 2004   330ci
2 48.00 Oeschger, Paul 2001 novice M3
3 36.50 Holland, Charles 2011   1M
4th Gen Modern 2000s Super Clean            
           
1 166.50 Stillwell, David 2002 novice M3
2 158.50 Schneider, Ron 2006   M5
3 154.00 Smith, Geoff 2011   1M
           
5th Gen Modern (current production) Clean            
1 90.50 Cox, Kevin 2011 novice 135i
2 77.00 Milner, David 2016 novice 428i Gran Coupe
             
5th Gen Modern (current production) Super Clean            
1 166.50 NAPIER, Robert 2016 novice 320i
2 161.50 Washington, Michael 2016   340i
           
Concours Modified            
1 212.50 Burger, Mike 1973   3.0CS
2 212.00 Iida, Carey 2002   M Coupe
  3 193.50 Collins, Gary 1971   2800CS
Concours Original            
           
1 205.50 Kohler, William     Alpina B7
2 166.00 Ura, Michael 1980   M1
             
Vintage Clean            
           
1 105.00 Manley, Vince 1972 novice 3.0 CS
2 98.50 Kampmann, Shawn 1967   1600
3 97.50 Hazard, Bruce 1973   2002
             
Vintage Super Clean            
1 174.00 Pelly, Mike 1973   2002tii
2 171.00 Merlino Miller, Roxanne 1972   Alpina A4S
3 153.00 de Groen, Dirk 1937   328
           
             
Z Cars Clean            
1 98.00 Chandler, Robert 2003 novice Z8 Alpina
2 97.50 Armstrong, Richard 2003 novice Alpina Roadster Z8
3 96.00 Schumacher, Lee 2002 novice Z8
           
Z Cars Super Clean            
1 155.00 Parks, Glen 2008 novice Z4 M Coupe
Harmon Fischer Award     Duane Leib 1972 2002tii  
Peoples Choice     Mark Robbins 1984 M635csi  

Other Awards

Parker Spooner

Vince Manley

Long Distance

First Place Joe Chamberlain 3219 miles
Second Place Dyke Morrissey 3213 miles