Oktoberfest 2014 Results

Autocross





Thursday          
1A  
1 1A 153 Tim Skwiot 1973 BMW Classic-Antique-Vintage 2002 37.928
1B  
1 1B 93 Jim Michener 1973 BMW Classic-Antique-Vintage 2002tii 38.779
1C  
  1C 417 David Egelston 1966 BMW Classic-Antique-Vintage 2000CS DNS
  1C 418 Mary Egelston 1966 BMW Classic-Antique-Vintage 2000CS DNS
2B  
1 2B 80 Alan Warner 1998 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 318ti Hatchback 37.612
2 2B 177 Chet Kingsbury 1997 BMW Z3 2 Dr 1.9 Convertible 38.392
3A  
  3A 397 Jordan Rothenberg 1998 BMW M3 4 Dr STD Sedan DNS
3B  
1 3B 390 Michael Feldpusch 1995 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 325is Coupe 30.576
2 3B 382 Lee Michael 1993 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 325is Coupe 30.948
3 3B 380 David Jobusch 1993 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 325is Coupe 30.984
4 3B 84 David Duecker 2011 BMW Z4 sDrive35is 2dr Convertible 32.695
5 3B 370 Robert Critchley 1987 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 325is Coupe 34.096
6 3B 220 Richard Daugherty 2012 BMW 3 Series 335is 2dr Coupe 34.611
7 3B 354 Mike Critchley 1987 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 325is Coupe 34.912
8 3B 109 Marshall Garrison 2011 BMW 3 Series 335is 2dr Coupe 35.395
9 3B 246 Roger Scilley 2008 BMW 1 Series 135i Convertible 2dr RWD 36.412
10 3B 326 Robert Storch 2010 BMW 3 Series 335i 4dr Sedan 39.981
  3B 179 Bill Schaefer 1991 BMW 3 Series 4 Dr 325iX AWD Sedan DNS
  3B 416 Jeff Spector 2011 BMW 3 Series AWD 335i xDrive 2dr Coupe DNS
3C  
1 3C 310 Jan Gerber 2002 BMW 3 Series 330Ci Rwd 2dr Coupe 32.717
2 3C 468 Andy Hecox 1994 BMW 3 Series 325is 2dr Coupe 33.463
3 3C 309 Candy Gerber 2002 BMW 3 Series 330Ci Rwd 2dr Coupe 34.449
4 3C 217 Lisa Goehring 2003 BMW 3 Series 330i Rwd 4dr Sedan 35.369
5 3C 130 Greg Zurla 2005 BMW 3 Series 330i Rwd 4dr Sedan 39.066
3D  
1 3D 30 Andre Noel BMW 328xi 34.004
2 3D 373 Tad Kaminski 2002 BMW 3 Series 325Ci Rwd 2dr Coupe 34.321
3 3D 59 Michael Washington BMW 328xi 34.572
4 3D 43 Jef Rolison 1992 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 325i Convertible 41.083
5 3D 304 Katie Brighton 2001 BMW 3 Series 325Ci Rwd 2dr Coupe 43.243
  3D 222 Christopher Stokes 2009 BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan 4dr DNS
  3D 223 Leann Stokes 2009 BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan 4dr DNS
5B  
1 5B 49 Samuel Altman 1998 BMW M 2dr Roadster 35.434
6A  
1 6A 400 Kris Lee 2009 MINI Cooper John Cooper Works Hatchback 2dr FWD 31.715
2 6A 364 Christopher Dawkins 2009 MINI Cooper John Cooper Works Hatchback 2dr FWD 32.314
6B  
1 6B 353 Diane Critchley 2006 MINI Cooper S 2dr Hatchback 36.45
7A  
1 7A 296 Andy Peavy 2002 BMW M5 4dr Sedan 32.912
2 7A 337 Rick Gelhart 2003 BMW M5 4dr Sedan 34.418
3 7A 65 Daniel McLaughlin 2000 BMW M5 4 Dr STD Sedan 36.016
4 7A 50 Jay Altman 2003 BMW M5 M5 4dr Sedan 38.175
  7A 48 Ezekial Altman 2001 BMW M5 M5 4dr Sedan DNS
  7A 113 John Galbraith 2002 BMW M5 4dr Sedan DNS
7B  
1 7B 192 Blake LaGrone 2002 BMW 5 Series 530i 4dr Sedan 35.458
2 7B 458 Fox Chung 1987 BMW 5 Series 535is 4dr Sedan 35.497
3 7B 187 Larry Schmidt 1985 BMW M6 M635CSi 36.249
4 7B 42 Bruce Hazard 1995 540 M Sport 36.696
7C  
1 7C 306 Robert Alt 2013 BMW X1 sDrive28i 4dr SUV 36.812
2 7C 46 Gary Beck 3.0 CS 40.158
9  
1 9 506 Myron Ware Chrysler 36.532
2 9 541 Brian Howerton Chrysler 37.245
3 9 505 Jeff Caplan Chrysler 37.872
  9 459 Troy Nakatani 2005 Porsche Boxster Boxster 2dr Convertible DNS
FUN  
1 FUN 1000   White Bridgestone 34.233
2 FUN 1001   Grey Bridgestone 34.906
  FUN 37 Mark Burkley 2001 BMW X5 SAV DNS
  FUN 221 Dan Tackett 2004 BMW M3 2dr Coupe DNS
           
Top Times Of Day Time Class # Driver  
Raw time 30.576 3B 390 Michael Feldpusch  
           
           
Friday  
4A  
1 4A 460 Eric Long 1987 BMW M3 2dr Coupe 31.826
2 4A 164 Quentin Peterson 1988 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 38.849
4C  
1 4C 198 Tony Lee 1990 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 34.301
2 4C 86 Leonard Heinz 1990 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 34.855
5A  
1 5A 363 James Dawkins 2011 BMW 1 Series M 2dr Coupe 32.763
2 5A 90 Scott Bowman 2011 BMW 1 Series M 2dr Coupe 32.911
3 5A 36 Sean Hayes 1995 BMW M3 2dr Coupe 33.935
4 5A 79 Jim Storch 2011 BMW 1 Series M 2dr Coupe 34.109
5 5A 258 Scott Schnitzspahn 2011 BMW 1 Series M 2dr Coupe 35.559
6 5A 259 Jori Leszczynski 2011 BMW 1 Series M 2dr Coupe 35.933
5B  
1 5B 31 Melvin Dillon 2006 BMW Z4 M Roadster 33.242
2 5B 274 Ryan Murphy 2002 BMW M3 2dr Coupe 33.696
3 5B 348 Steve Hamilton 1999 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 33.966
4 5B 51 Kevin Cox 1999 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 34.593
5 5B 169 Ben Thongsai 2006 BMW Z4 M Roadster 34.647
6 5B 52 Paula Cox 1999 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 36.672
7 5B 349 Cathleen Hamilton 1999 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 37.738
8 5B 62 Don Murrell 1995 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 37.815
9 5B 156 Ali Bandell 2007 BMW Z4 M 2dr Hatchback 37.892
10 5B 133 Thomas Freedman 2000 BMW M 2 Dr STD Hatchback 37.982
11 5B 365 Aundrea Dawkins 2001 BMW M 2dr Roadster 38.144
  5B 347 Dick Fisk 2006 BMW Z4 M 2dr Convertible DNS
5C  
1 5C 405 Karen Lange 1995 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Coupe 35.282
2 5C 302 David Brighton 1999 BMW M3 2 Dr STD Convertible 36.534
3 5C 463 Steve Farley 1998 BMW M3 4dr STD Sedan 36.942
11  
1 11 253 Matthew Follett 1998 BMW M3 4 Dr STD Sedan 36.969
FUN  
1 FUN 412 Keith Dana 2007 MINI Cooper S 2dr Hatchback 32.294
2 FUN 1002   Grey Bridgestone 33.342
3 FUN 1001   White Bridgestone 34.861
4 FUN 179 Bill Schaefer 1991 325ix 38.148
5 FUN 417 David Egelston 1966 2000 CS 39.183
6 FUN 418 Mary Egelston 1966 2000 CS 41.359
  FUN 102 Lou Rodriguez 1981 BMW 3 Series 2 Dr 320i Coupe DNS
  FUN 242 Dale Thompson 2011 BMW 1 Series 128i 2dr Coupe DNS
           
Top Times Of Day Time Class # Driver  
Raw time 31.826 4A 460 Eric Long  

Fun Rally

Results coming soon

Gymkhana




RANK REG. # PARTICIPANT FINAL TIME
1 36 Sean Hayes 1:22
2 222 Christopher Stokes 1:39
3 30 Andre B Noel 1:39
  79 Jim Storch 1:47
  143 Dale Rupp 1:48
  198 Tony Lee 1:51
  20 Fred Bell 2:04
  372 Mary Hayes 2:06
  59 Michael Washington 2:08
  326 Robert Storch 2:09
  164 Quentin Peterson 2:09
  302 David W Brighton 2:11
  356 Bob M Morin 2:12
  204 Eric J Zagrocki 2:14
  236 Heather Martinez 2:17
  331 Phil Undercuffler 2:25
  157 Jason White 2:28
  242 Dale Thompson 2:29
  22 Alison Bell 2:30
  139 John Campbell 2:30
  304 Katie Brighton 2:33
  184 Nehru Cheddie 2:42
  821 Devin Thompson 2:45
  174 Owen Nelson 2:49
  303 Becky Brighton 3:02
  159 Vikki White 3:04
  357 Sheila A Morin 3:05
  197 Kathy Kehoe-Lee 3:09
  140 Sherri Campbell 3:11
  169 Ben Thongsai 3:22
  113 John Galbraith 3:43
  14 Rob D Mitchell 3:47
  170 Leslie K Moyer 4:04
  205 Stephanie Zagrocki 4:05
  534 Wendie M Martin 4:40
  265 Ben Ryan 5:18
       
    Little Kids  
1 810 Sara Zagrocki 1:24
2 811 Paia Martinez 1:39
3 819 Elizabeth Solymosy 2:34
  820 Caroline Solymosy 2:44
       
    Big Kids  
1 818 Gabrielle Solymosy 1:34
2 806 Jack Zagrocki 1:45
3 331 Zoe Undercutter 2:03
  809 Mary Zagrocki 2:06
  815 Ellery Kiesel 2:28
  808 Greg Zagrocki 2:42
  158 David White 4:28
  807 Matt Zagrocki honorable mention

Photo Contest



BMWs in Competition and Action – 8 entries
1 Michael Mitchell
2 Lonny Shirk
3 Sean Hayes
BMWs at Rest – 12 entries
1 Tad Kaminski
2 Jay Hayes
3 Lou Ann Shirk
BMWs and People – 6 entries
1 Sean Hayes
2 Michael Washington
3 Lonny Shirk
BMWs at Current Octoberfest – 6 entries
1 Michael Mitchell
2 Kelsey Hill
3 Andre Noel
Enhanced/Manipulated Photos of BMWs – 2 entries
1 Dohn Roush
2 Michael Mitchell
3 Sean Hayes
Original BMW Artwork – 2 entries
1 Kalini Cheddie
2 Michael Mitchell
Peoples Choice Award – 86 votes
  Michael Mitchell

Trivia Contest



Position Name Score
1 Ben Thongsai 75
2 Bob Morin 68
3 Rob Mitchell 63
     
4 Jim Storch 62
5 Alison Bell 61
6 Tony Lee 61
7 Sean Hayes 56
9 Jonathan van Arsdel 54
10 Michael Mitchell 53

TSD Rally




Class Position Overall Position Class Car # Driver Navigator Total
1 1 A 1  Jim Storch  Tony Lee 35
2 3 A 4  Marinus Damm  Renee Damm 53
3 12 A 16  Dirk de Groen  Decker Swann 116
4 15 A 8  Scott Blazey  Bruce Hazard 120
5 25 A 26  Tex Meltzer  Keith Cunningham 138
1 4 B 51  Fran Hughes  Scott Hughes 67
2 5 B 30  Candy Gerber  Jan Gerber 83
3 11 B 5  Sheila Morin  Bob Morin 113
4 13 B 7  Michael Washington  Andre Noel 117
5 14 B 10  Sherri Campbell  John Campbell 119
6 19 B 9  B.J. Wettach  Tom Wettach 129
7 24 B 28  David Brighton  Becky Brighton 138
8 34 B 45  John Eveland  Leo Newland 161
9 max B 15  Donna Seeley  Marshall Garrison 180
1 2 C 50  Kyle Jensen  Eric Jensen 46
2 6 C 33  Steven Williams  Beverly Williams 84
3 7 C 36  Jay Hayes  Sean Hayes 100
4 8 C 41  Brian Howerton  Myron Ware 106
5 9 C 48  Alison Bell  Fred Bell 111
6 10 C 21 Mathew Murrell  Don Murrell 112
7 16 C 42  John Fawcett  Gary Fox 123
8 17 C 35  Samuel Altman  Jay Altman 124
9 18 C 13  Steve Hamilton  Cathleen Hamilton 125
10 20 C 12  Gerald Wineinger  Jean Trnka 132
11 21 C 49  Paul Seto  Kelsy Hill 134
12 22 C 43  Gary McGinley  Deborah McGinley 134
13 23 C 34  Dale Thompson Devin Thompson 135
14 26 C 22  Michael Epting  Lisa Dagley 140
15 27 C 29  Paula Cox  Kevin Cox 141
16 28 C 31  Matthew Lovell  Lale Lovell 142
17 29 C 39  Leslie Moyer  Wendie Martin 147
18 30 C 11  Raymond Mimick  Frank Mimick 154
19 31 C 27  Gordon Rogers  Nancy Rogers 154
20 32 C 54 Terry Sayther Debbie Stewart 154
21 33 C 40  Jason White  Vikki White 158
22 35 C 32  Nehru Cheddie  Karisa Cheddie 161
23 36 C 20 Phillip  Thomas Sarah Mouud 169
24 37 C 23  Jack Dooley  Deborah Dooley 172
25 38 C 25  Daniel McLaughlin  Marco Cordon 175
26 39 C 52  Steve Maramonte Jen  Monroe 176
27 40 C 18  Gary Beck  Phyllis Beck 176
28 41 C 46  Eric Zagrocki  Jack Zagrocki 178
29 max C 2  Robert Storch  James Jelke 180
30 max C 6  Ben Thongsai  Owen Nelson 180
31 max C 14  C. R. Hamilton  Sharleen Hamilton 180
32 max C 17  Matt Berszoner Yelena Kudrya 180
33 max C 19  Brian Gumm  Buddy Butler 180
34 max C 24  Scott Schnitzspahn  Jori Leszczynski 180
35 max C 38  Jami Olson  Susan Olson 180
36 max C 44  Chris Brown  Alan James 180
37 max C 47  Lee Vantine II  Lee Vantine III 180
38 max C 53  Larry Schmidt   180
38 max C 55  Matt Russell   180
40   C 3  Ali Bandell  Bill Schaefer DNS
41   C 37  Charles Brown Ed  Wiese DNS

Concours







Reg No Class Year   Points  
           
424 Goetz Pfafflin 1956 502 Vintage/Classic CL 98 1st
75 Elliott Schnackenberg 1970 1600-2 Cabriolet Vintage/Classic CL 88 2nd
374 Scott Hughes 1973 3.0 CSL Vintage/Classic 84 3rd
321 Aaron Williams 1974 2002 Turbo Vintage/Classic CL 70  
           
27 Mike Ura 1974  2002tti Concours Original 173 1st
           
163 Stephen Daubert 2003 M3 2dr Coupe Concours Modified   1st
      Concours Modified Novice  
           
198 Tony Lee 1990 M3 2 Dr Coupe Second Generation CL 101 1st
339 Carl Altevogt 1992 318ic Second Generation CL 99 2nd
           
564 Tom/Marti Taff 1991 318is Second Generation SC 146 1st
92 Jim Bair 1985 M5 4dr Sedan Second Generation SC 129 2nd
           
302 David Brighton 1999 M3 2 Dr Conv Third Generation SC 153 1st
           
57 Ron Schneider 2002 M5 4dr Sedan Fourth Generation CL 85 1st
      Overall Novice    
76 John Wilcox 2002 M3 Fourth Generation CL 79 2nd
           
337 Rick Gelhart 2003 M5 Fourth Generation SC 135 1st
           
5 Michael Lingenfelter 2014 535d xDrive Fifth Generation CL 101 1st
247 Delight Lucas 2008 135 Fifth Generation CL 79 2nd
           
17 Darlene/Mark Doran 2011 1 M Fifth Generation SC 167.5 1st

People's Choice Concours Goetz Pfafflin 1956 502

People's Choice Display Phil Couch - 1970 2002 Red with S14 conversion

Other Awards


Best Overall

Tony Lee

Parker Spooner

 

Long Distance



7 Joe Chamberlain 2095 miles
120 Katherine Brown-Horton